Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Updated - March 5, 2017

Image result for boys basketball clipart  2016 – 2017 MAISL Boys Basketball Standing


STANDINGS as of: March 5, 2017

 5th Grade League 

School/Team Win Loss Place Seed
Abundant Life 7 3 3 4
Edgewood Campus 8 2 1 2
High Point Christian 1 9 10 10
Immaculate Heart 0 10 11 11
Queen of Peace-Blue 8 2 1 1
Queen of Peace-White 6 4 6 6
Sacred Hearts 7 3 3 5
St Dennis 7 3 3 3
St Francis Xavier 2 8 9 9
St John the Baptist 5 5 7 7
St Maria Goretti 4 6 8 8

5th Grade League Co-Champions - Edgewood Campus & Queen of Peace-Blue   8 Wins & 2 Losses
Tournament seeding information
​QP-Blue #1 Seed -- Beat ECS head to Head
St Dennis #3 - Beat both ALCS & SHS
ALCS #4 - Lost to St Dennis & Beat ALCS
SHS #5 - Lost to both ALCS and St Dennis


 6th Grade League 

School/Team Win Loss Place Seed
Abundant Life 0 13 14 6-B
Blessed Sacrament 13 0 1 1-A
Edgewood Campus 1 12 13 5-B
High Point Christian 8 5 5 7-A
Immaculate Heart 11 2 2 2-A
Queen of Peace-Blue 6 7 9 1-B
Queen of Peace-White 8 5 5 5-A
Sacred Hearts 8 5 5 8-A
St Dennis 2 11 12 4-B
St Francis Xavier 9 4 3 3-A
St James 5 8 10 2-B
St John the Baptist 3 10 11 3-B
St Maria Goretti-Red 8 5 5 6-A
St Maria Goretti-White 9 4 3 4-A

6th Grade League Champions- Blessed Sacrament   13 Wins & 0 Losses
Tournament Seed Notes:
SFX beat SMG-White

QP-White beat HPCS
SMG-Red beat SHS

 

 7th Grade League

School/Team Win Loss Place Seed
Edgewood Campus 7 7 5 6
High Point Christian 8 6 1 1
Queen of Peace 3 11 7 7
St Dennis 8 6 1 2
St Francis Xavier 8 6 1 3
St Maria Goretti-Red 7 7 5 5
St Maria Goretti-White 8 6 1 4
         
         

​7th League Quad-Champions at 8-6
High Point - St Dennis - St Francis - SMG-White

Tournament Seed Notes:
SMG-Red beat ECS twice
Four teams at 8-6 made this very difficult
In league play they finished
HPCS        4-3\
                       Split head to head so coin toss  HPCS #1 and St Dennis #2
St Dennis  4-3/
SFX          4-4 - Seed #3
SMG-Wh
  2-4 - Seed #4

 


 

8th Grade League

School/Team Win Loss Place Seed
ALCS/St Ambrose 3 13 7 8
Blessed Sacrament 11 5 3 3
Edgewood Campus 3 13 7 7
Immaculate Heart 15 1 1 1
Queen of Peace 7 9 6 6
Sacred Hearts 1 15 9 9
St Francis Xavier 13 3 2 2
St James 8 8 5 5
St Maria Goretti 11 5 3 4

League Champion -  Immaculate Heart of Mary     15 Wins & 1 Loss
Tournament seeding notes:
BSS split with SMG but beat #1 IHM therefore #3 Seed
ECS split with ALCS/St Ambrose but beat # 4 SMG therefore # 7 Seed